|Alcohol Denat.||ALCOHOL DENAT. Quick Facts: It's a super common and super debated skincare ingredient
It has several benefits: great solvent, penetration enhancer, creates cosmetically elegant, light formulas, great astringent and antimicrobial
It can be very drying if it's in the first few ingredients on an ingredient list
It's a controversial ingredient that has definitely many immediate skincare benefits.
So let's see first the benefits, why it's so often used. First, it is a great solvent. There are some ingredients that do not dissolve in water or oil and alcohol is often the way to go. Second, it's great at creating cosmetically elegant, fast absorbing, thin formulas. For example creating a nice, non-oily sunscreen is still a big challenge to the cosmetic industry (because sunscreen ingredients are yucky and oily) and alcohol can help with this problem. Third, alcohol is a great astringent, leaves a refreshing feeling on the skin so it's very popular as a toner ingredient. And last but not least, it's antimicrobial, helps to disinfect the skin so it is common in after-shaves or products intended for acne-prone skin. It even works as a preservative that is often used in natural products
Benefits of Allantoin for Skin Allantoin is multipurpose, multitask and with a full range of benefits. Below, eight ways allantoin can improve your skin.
Side Effects of Allantoin:
In general, allantoin is non-toxic and safe for cosmetic use. It's non-irritating, it is a gentle anti-ager in skincare and is good for most skin types, including sensitive skin or those with a range of skin conditions, because it has the additional functionality of being a calming agent
|Artemisia Princeps Leaf Extract||Artemisia (mugwort) helps calm and soothe redness on the skin while also healing acne/breakouts. It is also packed with Vitamin A (great for skin renewal and regeneration) and vitamin C (a skin brightening and protecting ingredient) It is beneficial for combination and oily skin. In Korea, mugwort is used for anti bacterial . anti fungal and skin protective properties. To put it simply, mugwort is a weed. It's a weed that's absinthe adjacent, though. Artemisia, it's genus, also includes wormwood, which is a key ingredient in the hallucinogenic, green elixir. In Korea, mugwort is regarded as a healing herb for its antibacterial, anti-fungal, and skin-protective properties. Thanks to its soothing, anti-inflammatory properties, mugwort targets dry, irritated skin effectively. vitamin E as a component of mugwort, and which helps skin retain moisture. Mugwort can also relieve redness on skin.||allure.com|
|Betaine||BETAINE. Primarily functions as a humectant and anti-irritant in cosmetic products. The small polar molecules of this ingredient are prone to hydrogen bonding (AKA interacting with water), which in turn gives it the ability to retain moisture. It's able to give superior hydration to the skin, without the residual stickiness often associated with glycerin based emulsions. When used in skin care products, it can temporarily decrease the depth of wrinkles, giving the face a much smoother appearance. Its specific molecular structure is also responsible for giving it unique solvent powers and sensory properties, such as a silky and smooth feel. Its silk effect Anti-inflammatory
|Bis-Ethylhexyloxyphenol Methoxyphenyl Triazine is worth recognizing it as it is one of the best sunscreen agents known today. It is a broad-spectrum (covers the whole UVB and UVA range, 280-400 nm) chemical sunscreen agent with peak protections at about 310 and 345 nm and unlike older UV filters, it's very photostable. It hardly deteriorates in the presence of UV light and it's also useful in stabilizing other less stable sunscreen agents, like the famous UVA protector, avobenzone.|
|Butylene Glycol||BUTYLENE GLYCOL. Humectant, solvent, and emollient. Retains moisture, dissolves ingredients, and improves application.
It effectively moisturizes their skin. Butylene glycol is safe for daily use. As a solvent, butylene glycol works well with ingredients that are not water-soluble and are difficult to dissolve. Butylene glycol works well with most, if not all, ingredients.
|Centella Asia Tica Extract [Cica] Gotu Kola||They’re meant to calm irritated skin - red, dry sensitive skin. It calms inflammation, improves skin hydration, quickens the production of collagen. It is also shown to lessen acne and speed up healing of wound. Strengthens the skins barrier for a healthier looking skin. Considering the potential for centella asiatica to bolster collagen production, it’s not surprising that there has also been some interest in using it to manage signs of aging, such as fine lines and photo damage. Combined with vitamin c significantly reduces the sign of aging||self.com|
|C13-14 Isoparaffin||Texture enhancer. It's a petroleum derived emollient and thickener. It often comes to the formula as part of an emulsifier, thickener trio (with Polyacrylamide and Laureth-7). This trio is an easy-to-use liquid that helps to create nice, non-tacky gel formulas.||incidecoder.com|
|Cetyl Alcohol||Cetyl alcohol is a fatty alcohol that functions as an emollient, emulsifier, thickener, and surfactant in a variety of cosmetics and skincare products. Cetyl alcohol is an organic compound that is classified as a fatty alcohol. Fatty alcohols are a hybrid between alcohols and fatty acids or oils. There is often a misconception that because it has alcohol in its name that cetyl alcohol is drying to the skin. The reality is actually the opposite. Cetyl alcohol helps to protect the skin from allergens, bacteria and moisture loss and improves the texture of products. Helps to improve the texture of formulations, protect the skin from moisture loss and reduce the ability of allergens and bacteria to affect the skin. cetyl alcohol is not an alcohol in this sense. Cetyl alcohol is a hybrid of alcohols and fatty acids or oils and actually help to keep the skin moisturized and plumped.||dermreview.com|
|Cyclohexasiloxane||Primarily works as a skin conditioning agent and emollient. When applied to the skin, it gives a silky & slippery feeling to the touch and acts a mild water repellent by forming a protective barrier on the skin. It can also fill in fine lines/wrinkles, giving the face a temporary “plump” look. A light-feeling, volatile (meaning it does not absorb into the skin but evaporates from it) that gives skin a unique, silky and non-greasy feel. It has excellent spreading properties and leaves no oily residue or build-up.||truthinaging.com|
|Cyclopentasiloxane||Silky slippery feel and a conditioning agent. Although cyclopentasiloxane has minimal benefits specific to the skin, it does have notable sensory properties and also helps in how the product functions.
Is lightweight: Particularly lightweight and used when a lighter feel is desired. Provides a nice feel to the skin.
Seals hydration: Cyclopentasilxone forms a seal or barrier on the skin. This barrier protects against trans epidermal water loss (TEWL), which can lead to inflammatory conditions.
|Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Extract [Lemon Grass]||skin sensitizer. Skin conditioning, soothing|
|Dibutyl Adipate||It also acts as lubricant on the skin surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance, and as a solvent. A clear, colorless, odorless oily liquid that makes the formula easily spreadable and also makes the skin nice and smooth (emollient). It's especially helpful in sunscreens as it can help to solubilize UV filters.||incidecoder.com; cosmeticsinfo.org|
|Diethylamino hydroxybenzoyl hexyl benzoate is a UV filter with high absorption in the UV-A range.||go.drugbank.com|
|Dimethicone||Gives a silky texture to products, seals hydration, and protects the skin. It's safe for all ages and recommended for those who want to prevent dry, rough, scaly skin. Overall, dimethicone can improve the feel, longevity, and efficacy of the other ingredients in your skincare products.
Creates a silky feel: It has sensory properties. They provide a silky smooth finish to topical creams and lotions and allow a product to have a light texture and non-greasy feel that spreads quickly and easily.
Seals hydration: it can seal in hydration and keep out external moisture and irritants by forming a water-resistant film on the skin. It forms a barrier on the skin
Won't cause breakouts: dimethicone is non-comedogenic and non-acnegenic. Because of these traits, it's commonly used in oil-free formulations to give long-lasting moisturization without clogging the pores.
Controls shine: it allows sweat to evaporate but controls the shine of an oily complexion.
Protects the skin: It acts as a skin protectant to outside moisture and irritants
Smooths texture: it can fill in fine lines or wrinkles on the face that contribute to the texture of your skin and create a smooth surface for a more even makeup application, which is why it's often found in primers.
Has emollient characteristics: As an emollient, dimethicone works to soften and soothe the skin, but with a lighter, less greasy finish than other ingredients
|Dimethiconol||A thick, high molecular weight silicone that is usually diluted in another, lighter silicone fluid (like dimethicone or cyclopentasiloxane). The dimethiconol containing silicone blends leave a silky smooth, non-greasy film on the skin.||incidecoder.com|
|Dipropylene Glycol||Texture enhancer. A clear, colorless liquid that works as a solvent and viscosity decreasing ingredient. It also has great skin-moisturizing abilities. Humectant and carrier for cosmetic ingredients. It is an effective solvent and coupling agent and its use can improve freeze/thaw stability of cosmetic emulsions. DPG is the solvent of choice for fragrance applications due to its low odor, low toxicity and low skin irritation potential.||lotioncrafter.com; incidecoder.com|
|Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate||Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate or Octinoxate is used in products that are applied to the skin to absorb, reflect or scatter UV rays. This serves to protect the skin from sunburn as well as other damaging effects of the sun. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate also protects cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration caused by UV rays. When used to protect the product, this ingredient is called Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate. Ethylhexyl Methoxycinnamate (Octinoxate) can help protect against sunburn and other skin damage caused by UV light by absorbing UV radiation. A clear, oil-soluble, "cosmetically-elegant" liquid||cosmeticinfo.org; incidecoder.com|
|Ethylhexyl Palmitate||Ethylhexyl palmitate is an ingredient that is used to improve the texture, feel, and the scent of skincare and cosmetic products. It functions as an emollient, solvent, and fragrance fixative.||dermreview.com|
|Ethylhexyl Salicylate||Sunscreen filter. TEA-Salicylate (also known by its FDA-required sunscreen active ingredient name Trolamine Salicylate) is the Triethanolamine salt of Salicylic Acid (sometimes called a beta hydroxy acid [BHA]).
Why is it used in cosmetics and personal care products?
TEA-Salicylate, is used as an ultraviolet light absorber to protect cosmetics and personal care products from deterioration by UV rays. TEA-Salicylate is also an FDA-approved over-the-counter active sunscreen ingredient. Also known as 2-hydroxybenzoic acid, salicylic acid occurs naturally in the bark of the willow tree and, methyl salicylate is present in wintergreen leaves, Gaultheria procumbens, and in sweet birch bark, Betula lenta. Salicylic acid is probably best known as a compound that is chemically similar but not identical to the active component of aspirin (acetylsalicylic acid).
|Ethylhexyl Triazone||Ethylhexyl Triazone is an organic compound that absorbs ultraviolet (UV) light.
Ethylhexyl Triazone is an approved UV filter, this ingredient can be added to sunscreen products that are designed to protect the skin from the sun.
Ethylhexyl Triazone can be used as a UV light absorber. In this case, the ingredient serves to protect the product from deterioration by absorbing, reflecting or scattering UV light.
Ethylhexyl Triazone is sometimes referred to as Octyl Triazone. It is a broad spectrum UV absorber, absorbing UVB as well as UVA rays. UV radiation is an important cause of premature aging of the skin and in the development of melanoma and other forms of skin cancer.
Glycerin is great for the skin because it acts as a humectant, which is a substance that allows the skin to retain moisture. It can increase skin hydration, relieve dryness, and refresh the skin's surface. It's also an emollient, which means it can soften skin. After you apply glycerin, the magic happens deep inside the skin. Once it's absorbed, it can get to where it's needed, replenishing the moisture your skin loses. Glycerin is a highly effective humectant that keeps your skin hydrated for a long duration. It is non-comedogenic, non-allergenic, and naturally derived from mostly plant sources.
|Glyceryl Stearate||Softens and hydrates skin. Glyceryl Stearate acts as a lubricant on the skin's surface, which gives the skin a soft and smooth appearance. It also slows the loss of water from the skin by forming a barrier on the skin's surface. Glyceryl Stearate, and Glyceryl Stearate SE [self-emulsifying] help to form emulsions by reducing the surface tension of the substances to be emulsified. Self-emulsifying means that the ingredient mixes the oil and water-based ingredients together more easily.||cosmeticsinfo.org; dermreview.com|
|Hexyl Laurate||an emollient that makes skin soft and smooth. It is an ester made when hexyl alcohol and lauric acid are combined (Source).||beautifulwithbrains.com|
|Hordeum Vulgare Extract||Hordeum vulgare seed extract is rich in phenols and flavonoids, which are both known to provide antioxidant activity. Antioxidants protect the skin from free radicals, which are highly reactive species that are known to cause damage to the skin, resulting in premature signs of aging. When topically applied, hordeum vulgare seed extract can be used to maintain overall skin quality and reduce signs of aging.||dermreview.com|
|Laureth-7||an emulsifier and/or surfactant. Comes from a coconut oil derived fatty alcohol, lauryl alcohol.||incidecoder.com|
|Malpighia Glabra (Acerola) Fruit
|Acerola Fruit extract is superior in Vitamin C content. Antioxidant property of vitamin C gives skin protection against free radical damage, delays skin aging. It boosts collagen production, enhances and even skin tone.
Acerola fruit extract also contains various minerals in their salt form, which replenishes skin’s depleted mineral content, this salt attract moisture and as a result skin’s ability to retain moisture greatly improves. What is Acerola?
Acerola (Malpighia glabra, M. emarginata) is a tree native to the West Indies. Also found in northern South America, Central America, Texas, and Florida, it is a small shrub or tree that has 5-petaled flowers ranging from pink to white in color. The fruit of the Acerola tree is bright red and cherry-like containing several small seeds. When ripe, the fruits are soft and pleasant tasting, containing about 80 percent juice.
The Acerola fruit are considered to be excellent sources of vitamin C, exceeding the vitamin C concentration of oranges. They are also a good source of other nutrients including B vitamins, calcium, iron, bioflavonoids, phosphorus, malic acid, pantothenic acid, potassium, and magnesium.
Most of the skin benefits associated with acerola come from its high vitamin C concentration. These include:
Antioxidant action to protect against free radical damage that can accelerate skin aging
Ability to even skin tone and brighten skin
Boosting production of collagen and elastin
Increasing the ability of skin to retain moisture
As well, acerola contains mineral salts, which has shown to aid in the remineralization of tired and stressed skin. And, it’s demonstrated benefit in increasing the hydration of skin.
Look for acerola in a range of skin care products including formulations to help protect against free radicals, skin lightening solutions as well as moisturizers.
Tightens and smooths pores. Brightening, prevents signs of aging, reduces acne. Niacinamide helps build keratin which makes your skin firmer and healthy. It reduces inflammation and reduces pores/size appearance. Niacinamide helps both dry oily skin by helping to retain moisture and regulating the amount of oil production. A concentration of 5% to 2% is ideal and equally effective for skin with melanin. Lover concentrations are better because products with higher concentrations often leads to more irritations, sensitivity, hyperpigmentation and even burns. best to avoid percentages over 5%.
Niacinamide, also called nicotinamide, is a form of vitamin B-3, an essential nutrient. Taking niacinamide can help prevent B-3 deficiency.
|Octyldodecanol||Octyldodecanol has several jobs in skincare products:
|Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract||Skin softening and a chelating ingredient. A by-product of milling rice. Rice bran is a rich source of 100 antioxidant compounds, such as vitamin E, ferulic acid, oryzanol, omega acids, micronutrients like calcium, selenium, phosphorous, iron and zinc. Skin Moisturization
Anti-Inflammatory, Skin Soothing
Antioxidant Activity Oryza Sativa is a technical term used for rice. Rice bran hydrates skin and helps it retain moisture, resulting in softer, smoother skin. It is a fast absorbing oil that is not tacky or oily. Rice bran oil is said to boost skin’s natural regeneration process and nourish skin cells with vitamins and antioxidants. It is said to improve overall complexion, even out the skin tone and rejuvenate dull looking hair, making locks shinier and healthier looking.
|Polyacrylamide||Forms a thin costing over skin which aids in moisture absorption and retention. Texture enhancer binder and film former, and fixative .|
|Texture enhancer and emollient|
|Polysorbate 60||Emulsifier and wetting agent|
|Propylene Glycol||Nest to water, this is the most common moisture-carrying vehicle used in cosmetic formulations. It has better permeation than glycerin, and it also gives a pleasant feel with less greasiness than glycerin. Propylene glycol is used as a humectant because it absorbs water from the air. Is also serves as a solvent for properties against bacteria and fungi when used in higher concentrations.|
|Snail Secretion Filtrate||It has moisturizing properties that support the skins barrier and helps lock in moisture. It also stimulates collagen production and helps lessen fine lines, wrinkles and gives Dewy and glowing skin. "chemically speaking, snail slime is a complex mixture of proteoglycans, glycosaminoglycans, glycoprotein enzymes, hyaluronic acid, copper peptides, antimicrobial peptides and trace elements including copper, zinc, and iron." English translation equals it's loaded with a bunch of good-for-the-skin stuff. Benefits of Snail Mucin for Skin
Snail mucin is a mega multi-tasker, with the ability to do everything from moisturize to boost the production of collagen, the protein responsible for glowing, dewy, strong, youthful skin.
Moisturizes the skin: snail mucin contains moisturizing agents that work to repair the barrier function of the skin, both locking out irritants from the environment while also simultaneously locking in moisture.
Stimulates collagen production: “Because snail mucin is a stress-induced excretion, it's comprised of ingredients meant to repair or protect from injury, These include growth factors, which work by triggering the growth of new skin cells and new collagen.” And, as we know, more collagen equals fewer wrinkles and younger-looking skin. it also contains glycolic acid, another known collagen-booster.
Soothes irritation: Allantoin is another key component in the secretion, an ingredient with healing properties that calms irritation, as well as smooths the skin and stimulates cell regeneration.
Delivers important vitamins and minerals: Snail mucin is loaded with a list of good-for-your skin nutrients, including anti-inflammatory zinc and healing manganese. It contains copper peptides, also lauded for their collagen-increasing and wrinkle-decreasing effect, as well as vitamins A and E, both of which are great antioxidants.
Difference between Hyaluronate and Hyaluronic Acid
Hyaluronic acid and sodium hyaluronate offer many of the same benefits and are ultimately counterparts of each other. Both are hydrating and plumping and are used for anti-aging purposes
BENEFITS OF BOTH
Sodium hyaluronate is the salt form of hyaluronic acid. It is synthesized to create a smaller molecular structure for stability and increased resistance to oxidation. Its smaller molecular structure and water solubility means that it can penetrate deeper into skin, providing intense hydration beyond the skin’s surface.
Sodium hyaluronate is usually used for anti-aging and moisturizing because of its ability to improve firmness levels, smooth out fine lines, and hydrate the skin. You can find sodium hyaluronate in many products, including serums and moisturizers. It is also possible to take it as an oral supplement.
What is the primary difference between hyaluronic acid and sodium hyaluronate?
The BIGGEST difference?
Sodium hyaluronate has a smaller molecular size, which means that it can penetrate the skin better. Other than that, they both offer the same benefits.
Now that we’ve covered the ‘what’, let’s take a closer look at what these powerful ingredients can actually do:
Benefits of hyaluronic acid and sodium hyaluronate
Firmer skin- Apply a product with sodium hyaluronate or hyaluronic acid to your skin and its impressive water-binding properties will enable it to sink deep into your skin to absorb and retain moisture. Many makeup brands add one or both ingredients to their primers; because HA retains moisture so well, it makes skin look instantly plumper and more supple.
Reduced fine lines- and wrinkles As sodium hyaluronate and hyaluronic acid amplify skin hydration, skin regains a youthful plumpness and fine lines and wrinkles become less visible. Skin that is deeply moisturized is also much less likely to develop wrinkles in the long term.
Along with applying adequate sun protection, applying a moisturizer is one of the key ways to combat signs of aging. Hyaluronic acid can help boost moisture levels, helping skin to appear more hydrated and youthful.
Gentle and non-comedogenic- Is your skin on the sensitive side? You can use sodium hyaluronate or hyaluronic acid skincare products without worrying about irritation. Both ingredients work for all skin types and are non-comedogenic, which means you can enjoy their benefits without having to worry about clogged pores.
If you suffer from acne-prone skin, you can turn to a sodium hyaluronate or hyaluronic acid moisturizer without worrying about it leading to further breakouts. In fact, ensuring that your skin is deeply moisturized can even help prevent future breakouts as dry skin tends to overproduce oil which can result in a vicious breakout cycle.
Both are exceptional at retaining moisture
Hyaluronic acid is famous for its ability to retain water, as is its synthesized salt counterpart, sodium hyaluronate. Both can hold up to 1000 times their weight in water, making them an excellent choice if you’re looking for a product to boost hydration while retaining natural moisture in the skin.