|INGREDIENTS - What Makes Us||BENEFITS||Sources|
|1,2-Hexanediol||A synthetic preservative and moisture-binding humectant. As a solvent, the clear liquid ingredient also helps to dissolve other substances.
It’s popularly used in personal and skincare products as an emollient, humectant, and moisture-boosting agent.
|Acetyl Hexapeptide-8||Acetyl hexapeptide 8, which is also known as Argireline, is a peptide used in skincare products to reduce the appearance of wrinkles brought on by repeated facial expressions. When it comes to fine lines and wrinkles on the face, especially around the eyes and mouth; they usually form because of repeated facial expressions, such as smiling, frowning, or furrowing the brow in deep concentration or frustration. When people make these expressions, the face contorts based on the contraction of the muscles beneath the skin. Acetyl hexapeptide 8 is designed to temporarily reduce the appearance of wrinkles by intercepting messages from the brain, thereby preventing muscle contractions, similar to Botox. - the dermreview|
|Acrylates/C10-30 Alkyl Acrylate
|Acrylates/C10-30 alkyl acrylate crosspolymer is a synthetic ingredient used to improve the texture and feel of skincare and cosmetic formulations. It is mainly used as a thickening agent, texture enhancer, film-forming agent, and emulsifier in cosmetics and skincare products. - The dermreview|
|Adenosine|| Anti-aging, healing, Soothing It’s an absolutely essential, high-energy molecule that hoards the energy we literally need to live and exist. It’s found naturally in our bodies, but for cosmetics, it is extracted from yeast. adenosine in general is vv important. But what does it have to do with skincare?
Basically, it’s like Barry’s Bootcamp for your skin. Studies have shown that when adenosine is applied topically to the skin, it decreases the appearance of wrinkles by “invigorating” the skin’s surface, so it appears younger and smoother. You know how you feel like a whole new person after a really tough but rewarding workout? Well, that’s kinda what adenosine is doing to the skin on a molecular level.
Adenosine also increases collagen production (hello, plump skin) and may also help wounds, cuts, and scrapes heal faster. We love a talented and multi-tasking skincare ingredient. adenosine does not discriminate. Dry skin, oily skin, combination skin? Doesn’t matter! It’s suitable for all skin types and there are no known side effects.
|Alanine/Amino Acid||In skincare, alanine is known to balance moisture levels on the skin, thus providing improved hydration. Alanine is a non-essential amino acid that can be manufactured in the body, or obtained through dietary sources such as meat, seafood, eggs, fish, beans, nuts and seeds. It is one of the 20 proteinogenic amino acids, which are considered the building blocks of proteins (Wikipedia). It is used in a wide variety of cosmetics and personal care products as a skin conditioning agent, anti-static agent and masking ingredient, and as an amino acid, may combine with the epidermal cells to fill up creases, and thus provide the surface of your skin with a smoother appearance. Alanine is said to balance moisture levels on the skin.||lorealparisusa.com; truthinaging.com|
Allantoin/ Comfrey Plant/beets/ chamomile/ and wheat sprouts
|Moisturizes, soothes skin, improves skin healing, Exfoliates and hydrates and improves skin dullness, rejuvenates cellsA key ingredient in korean skin care. #1 ingredient needed for sensitive skin and works best with water based skin care products. Allantoin's shortlist of soothing benefits include anti-inflammation and hydration, lists cosmetic chemist Ginger King, making it just the gentle ingredient needed for sensitive skin. You can often find it in anti-acne, sun care. You can often find it in anti-acne, sun care||allure.com; brydie.com|
Copolymer [GREEN TEA LEAF EXTRACT]
|Texturizing, moisturizing, stabilizer, ph and concerntration. A kind of polymer (big molecule from repeated subunits) that helps to create beautiful gel-like textures. It's also a texturizer and thickener for oil-in-water emulsions. It gives products a good skin feel and does not make the formula tacky or sticky.||incidecoder.com; dermreview.com|
|Artemisia Montana Leaf Extract|
|Artemisia Princeps Leaf Extract|
|Butyrospermum Parkii (Shea)
|C12-20 Alkyl Glucoside|
|Camellia Sinensis Leaf Extract|
|Centella Asiatica Extract|
|Cetyl PEG/PPG-10/1 Dimethicone|
|Chamaecyparis Obtusa Leaf Extract|
|Chamomilla Recutita (Matricaria)
|Cinnamomum Cassia Bark Extract|
|Citrus Aurantium Dulcis (Orange)
|Cymbopogon Schoenanthus Extract|
|Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract|
|Glycyrrhiza Glabra (Licorice) Root
|Hordeum Vulgare Extract|
|Magnesium Ascorbyl Phosphate|
|Malpighia Glabra (Acerola) Fruit
|Myrothamnus Flabellifolia Callus
|Origanum Vulgare Leaf Extract|
|Oryza Sativa (Rice) Extract|
|PEG-40 Hydrogenated Castor Oil|
|PEG-60 Hydrogenated Castor Oil|
|Piper Methysticum Leaf/Root/Stem
|Polygonum Cuspidatum Root
|Portulaca Oleracea Extract|
|Prunus Mume Fruit Extract|
|Rosa Canina Fruit Oil|
|Rosmarinus Officinalis (Rosemary)
|Willow Bark Extract|
|Scutellaria Baicalensis Root Extract|
|Snail Secretion Filtrate||
The snails are placed on a mesh net in a dark and calm room. As nocturnal creatures, snails prefer this environment. For about 30 minutes, the snails are left alone to roam the net freely, leaving mucin in their trails.Throughout the process, no external stress is applied to the snails or the mesh to force the production of mucin. This is due to two reasons. First, animal testing is illegal in Korea, and animal abuse is a huge topic that has sparked much controversy. Second, optimal mucin production occurs when snails are well rested and comfortable in their habitat, which is why the manufacturer does their best to ensure that snails are healthy and comfortable.
|Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry)
|Vaccinium Corymbosum (Blueberry)